Walkers Toffee
Walkers Toffee – Traditional British Toffee Made in Stoke-on-Trent
Walkers Toffee has been producing rich, satisfyingly chewy British confectionery since 1894. From Original Creamy Toffee and chocolate éclairs to mint, liquorice, banana and Brazil nut varieties, the Walker’s Nonsuch range combines more than a century of sweet-making heritage with flavours that remain every bit as enjoyable today.
At Sweets UK, our Walkers Toffee collection includes traditional bars, assorted jars, letterbox gifts, selection boxes and nostalgic hammer packs. Whether you are rediscovering a childhood favourite, filling a traditional sweet jar or choosing a present for a serious toffee enthusiast, Walkers offers the reassuring pleasure of confectionery that knows precisely what it is doing.
The History of Walker’s Nonsuch Toffee
The Walker’s story began in 1894 when Edward Joseph Walker established his confectionery business in Longton, Stoke-on-Trent. What started as a small toffee-making operation developed into one of Britain’s best-known family confectionery businesses.
The name “Nonsuch” was chosen to suggest something without equal, and it has remained attached to the company’s traditional toffee ever since. Through five generations, the Walker family has continued producing confectionery in Stoke-on-Trent while developing new flavours and formats around its original recipes.
That family history gives Walker’s Nonsuch a genuine connection to British sweet-shop culture. It is not a recently invented heritage brand with an old-fashioned label; it is a long-established toffee maker that has spent generations perfecting the business of making sugar, milk and butter behave magnificently.
Why Is Walkers Toffee So Popular?
Walker’s Nonsuch has remained popular because its products deliver the texture and flavour customers expect from traditional toffee. The sweets are rich, creamy and satisfyingly chewy, with enough variety to suit both purists and customers who prefer fruit, chocolate, mint, nuts or liquorice.
The range offers:
- Traditional British toffee made by a long-established family company.
- Rich, creamy and satisfyingly chewy textures.
- Classic and speciality flavours.
- Individually wrapped sweets for sharing.
- Traditional bars and nostalgic hammer packs.
- Gift jars, selection boxes and letterbox presents.
- Options suitable for birthdays, Christmas and thank-you gifts.
- A familiar name with genuine British confectionery heritage.
Walkers Original Creamy Toffee
Walker’s Nonsuch Original Toffee Bar is the straightforward classic at the heart of the range. It delivers the rich sweetness and firm chew associated with traditional English toffee without relying on additional flavours or fillings.
This is the variety for customers who want their toffee to taste unmistakably like toffee. It can be broken into pieces and enjoyed slowly, added to a nostalgic hamper or given to somebody who remembers when confectionery occasionally required a small amount of determination.
Walkers Dreamy Creamy Toffee
Walker’s Nonsuch Dreamy Creamy Toffee Bar offers a smooth, mellow variation with a rich dairy-style character. It is a particularly approachable choice for customers who prefer creamy sweetness to stronger treacle, mint or liquorice flavours.
For a gift-ready format, the Walker’s English Creamy Toffee Sweet Jar Gift combines the familiar flavour with an attractive reusable presentation jar.
Walkers Chocolate Toffee and Éclairs
Chocolate and toffee are natural partners. Toffee provides the chew and caramelised sweetness, while chocolate adds a smoother, richer finish.
Walker’s chocolate range includes products such as:
- Walker’s Milk Chocolate Éclairs Letterbox Sweets.
- Walker’s Milk Chocolate-Covered Toffee.
- Walker’s Dark Chocolate-Covered Toffee.
- Walker’s Assorted Toffee and Chocolate Éclairs Jar.
Chocolate éclairs are especially popular because their chewy exterior gradually gives way to the chocolate centre. They are sweets that reward patience, although biting straight through one remains a perfectly respectable alternative.
Explore more similar favourites in our Toffee Éclairs and Chocolate Toffee Éclairs collections.
Walkers Liquorice Toffee
Walker’s Nonsuch Liquorice Toffee Bar combines creamy toffee with the deep, distinctive flavour of traditional liquorice. It is an excellent choice for customers who enjoy sweets with more character than an ordinary caramel chew.
The two flavours work surprisingly well together. Toffee rounds out the liquorice, while the liquorice adds depth to the sweetness.
Customers looking for an easily posted gift can choose Walker’s Nonsuch Liquorice Letterbox Toffee Sweets or a Walker’s Liquorice Toffee Letterbox Jar.
Walkers Mint Toffee
Walker’s Mint Toffee pairs buttery sweetness with a cool mint flavour. The refreshing finish helps balance the richness of the toffee, making it a popular after-dinner sweet and a good alternative to plain mint creams.
Walker’s Mint Letterbox Toffee Sweets provide a convenient gift-by-post option, while the Walker’s Mint Toffee Sweet Jar Gift is ideal for birthdays, Christmas and traditional sweet lovers.
Walkers Nutty Brazil Toffee
Walker’s Nonsuch Brazil Nut Toffee Bar brings crunchy Brazil nut pieces to the brand’s traditional chewy toffee. The contrast between firm nuts and creamy confectionery creates a more substantial treat than plain toffee.
It is a strong choice for customers who enjoy nutty confectionery and traditional toffee bars. A convenient gift format is also available as Walker’s Nutty Brazil Letterbox Toffee Sweets.
This product contains nuts, so always check the packaging and allergen information before serving or gifting it.
Walkers Banana Toffee
Walker’s Nonsuch Yummy Banana Toffee Bar adds a sweet banana flavour to the classic toffee base. It is playful, nostalgic and particularly appealing to customers who enjoy old-fashioned banana confectionery.
For something even more indulgent, Walker’s Nonsuch Banana Split Éclairs combine the fruit flavour with an éclair-style sweet for a dessert-inspired variation.
Walkers Treacle Toffee
Treacle toffee offers a deeper, darker flavour than creamy toffee. It has a stronger caramelised character and is particularly associated with autumn, Bonfire Night and traditional British confectionery.
The Walker’s Original and Treacle Toffee Duo Bar Set lets the recipient compare the classic creamy recipe with its richer treacle counterpart.
It is an excellent gift for customers who already appreciate traditional toffee and want to explore a bolder flavour without venturing into liquorice or mint.
Walkers Toffee Bars
Traditional Toffee Bars provide a satisfyingly substantial way to enjoy Walkers. Instead of individually wrapped pieces, the recipient gets a solid bar that can be broken into smaller portions.
Current Walkers bar flavours include:
- Original Toffee.
- Dreamy Creamy Toffee.
- Liquorice Toffee.
- Brazil Nut Toffee.
- Banana Toffee.
- Treacle and other speciality varieties when available.
For customers who cannot settle on one flavour, the Walker’s Nonsuch Toffee Bar Selection Box brings several bars together in one gift-ready collection.
Walkers Toffee Hammer Packs
Toffee hammers are one of the most nostalgic parts of traditional British confectionery. Larger, firmer pieces of toffee are broken into manageable portions using a small hammer, turning the simple act of eating sweets into something that feels faintly industrial.
The Walker’s Nonsuch Luxury Toffee Selection Hammer Pack celebrates this classic format while offering a mixture of flavours.
For an even more generous present, Walker’s Toffee Hammers Duo Set makes an unusual gift for traditional sweet lovers.
Always place the toffee on a stable surface and follow the instructions provided. The hammer is intended for breaking toffee, not settling arguments over who ate the last piece.
Walkers Toffee Selection Boxes
A Walker’s Toffee Selection Box is ideal when you want to give several varieties without choosing each one separately. Mixed collections allow the recipient to compare creamy, chocolate, mint, liquorice and nutty flavours.
Selection boxes work well for:
- Birthday presents.
- Christmas gifts.
- Father’s Day and Mother’s Day.
- Retirement gifts.
- Thank-you presents.
- Traditional sweet hampers.
- Family sharing.
The assortment format also makes a good introduction to the brand because the recipient can discover which variety deserves future attention.
Walkers Toffee Gift Jars
Gift jars combine attractive presentation with a practical way to store individually wrapped toffees. They can be placed on a desk, kitchen counter or sweet shelf and returned to whenever a serious confectionery situation develops.
Choose from:
- Walker’s Toffee Gift Jar.
- Walker’s Assorted Toffee Gift Jar.
- Walker’s English Creamy Toffee Sweet Jar Gift.
- Walker’s Mint Toffee Sweet Jar Gift.
These jars are especially suitable for birthdays, Christmas, thank-you gifts, workplace presents and anyone who appreciates traditional sweets in a display-ready format.
Walkers Letterbox Toffee Gifts
Letterbox gifts make it possible to send Walkers Toffee directly to friends, relatives and colleagues without creating an enormous parcel. They are useful for birthdays, thank-you gestures and small surprises sent from a distance.
The Walker’s Letterbox Toffee Selection Box offers mixed flavours in a convenient format, while the Walker’s Letterbox Toffee Duo Bar Set provides two substantial bars for the recipient to enjoy.
Additional combinations include:
- Original and Brazil Nut Toffee Bars.
- Original and Treacle Toffee Bars.
- Original and Liquorice Toffee Bars.
- Original and Hazelnut Toffee Bars.
Walkers Toffee for Traditional Sweet Hampers
Walkers products make excellent additions to traditional British sweet hampers. Their familiar packaging, individually wrapped pieces and broad flavour range provide contrast alongside boiled sweets, fudge, liquorice and mints.
A well-balanced traditional hamper could combine:
- Original creamy toffee.
- Chocolate éclairs.
- Mint or liquorice toffee.
- Fruit drops and boiled sweets.
- Fudge or tablet.
- Liquorice Allsorts.
- Mint humbugs.
Browse our wider Toffee Sweets collection for more products to pair with the Walkers range.
Walkers Toffee for Birthdays and Christmas
Traditional confectionery makes a particularly strong gift when the recipient remembers the brand from childhood. A Walkers jar, selection box or hammer pack feels thoughtful without requiring the buyer to guess clothing sizes, preferred fragrances or whether another novelty mug is genuinely necessary.
Smaller letterbox formats suit friends, neighbours and colleagues, while larger jars and selection boxes provide a more substantial present for parents, grandparents and dedicated toffee fans.
Individually Wrapped Toffees
Many Walkers products are individually wrapped, making them easy to share and store. Wrapped pieces work well in office bowls, reception areas, wedding sweet tables, family treat jars and gift hampers.
The wrappers also help prevent different flavours from sticking together. This is particularly useful with chewy toffee, which can otherwise develop ambitious plans to become one enormous sweet.
Ingredients and Allergen Information
Ingredients and allergens vary across the Walkers range. Products may contain milk, soya, nuts, wheat or other allergens depending on the flavour and format.
Always check the current packaging and individual product information before ordering, especially when buying for somebody with an allergy or specific dietary requirement. Nut toffees and mixed selections require particular care because assortments may contain or be produced alongside nut ingredients.
Recipes and suitability can change, so the information printed on the supplied product should always take priority.
How to Store Walkers Toffee
Keep Walkers Toffee in a cool, dry place away from direct sunlight and heat. Individually wrapped pieces should remain sealed until they are ready to be enjoyed.
Warm conditions can soften toffee, while moisture may make it sticky. Firmer bars and hammer-pack products should be stored on a stable surface and broken according to the product instructions.
Frequently Asked Questions About Walkers Toffee
Where is Walker’s Nonsuch Toffee made?
Walker’s Nonsuch is based in Longton, Stoke-on-Trent, where the company’s confectionery heritage began in 1894.
Is Walker’s Nonsuch the same as Walkers Toffee?
Yes. Walker’s Nonsuch is the full brand name, while customers commonly search for the range as Walkers Toffee.
What flavours of Walkers Toffee are available?
The range can include Original Creamy, Dreamy Creamy, Liquorice, Mint, Brazil Nut, Banana, Treacle, chocolate-covered toffee and chocolate éclairs. Availability can vary.
What is a toffee hammer used for?
A toffee hammer is used to break a firm slab or large piece of toffee into smaller portions.
Can Walkers Toffee be sent through the post?
Yes. Letterbox selection boxes, individual flavour packs and duo bar sets are available for convenient gifting.
Does Walkers Toffee contain nuts?
Some varieties contain nuts, while mixed products may carry related allergen warnings. Always check the packaging and product information.
Buy Walkers Toffee Online from Sweets UK
Shop Original Creamy Toffee, Dreamy Creamy Toffee, chocolate éclairs, Mint Toffee, Liquorice Toffee, Brazil Nut Toffee, Banana Toffee, selection boxes, hammer packs, gift jars and letterbox presents online at Sweets UK.
Made in Stoke-on-Trent with more than a century of family sweet-making behind it, Walkers Toffee remains a proper British confectionery classic.